IEEE Global Humanitarian Technology Conference (GHTC)
Technology for the Benefit of Humanity | Virtual – October 19-23, 2021

Technical Program

Preliminary Conference Program-at-a-glance

See both Oral and Poster Programs

Download the conference Program Booklet (5MB PDF).


 

GHTC 2014 Oral Presentations Schedule (by Day and Room)

Saturday AM / Saturday PM / Sunday AM / Sunday PM / Monday AM / Monday PM
Includes Technical Papers and Monday PM Lightning Talks

Session Matrix
Sat A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 B1 B2 B3 B4 B5
Sun D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 E1 E2 E3 E4 E5
Mon G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 H1 H2 H3 H4 H5
Saturday 10:30 – 12:30 am
Day & Room Track Session Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon K)
Energy Track Technical Paper
(Session A1)Track Chair:Nathan Johnson
A1-1 10:30am 40 Design of a 1 kVA PV System for Electrical Laboratory in Faculty of Engineering, University of Uyo, Nigeria Ye-Obong Udoakah, Ekpenyong E. Nta, Iyakkenseme E. Okon, Unyime E. Akpabio, Univ of Uyo
A1-2 10:50am 106 Solar Photovoltaic versus Micro-Hydroelectricity: A Framework for Assessing the Sustainability of Community-run Rural Electrification Projects Mahmoud Kabalan*, Villanova University; Benaiah Anabaraonye, Imperial College London
A1-3 11:10am 162 Off-Grid, Low-Cost, Electrical Sun-Car System for Developing Countries Otward Mueller*, MTECH Labs, LLC,; Eduard Mueller, MTECH Laboratories, LLC
A1-4 11:30am 251 Scalable DC Micro Grids Provide Cost Effective Electricity in Regions without Electric Infrastructure Mark Dudzinski*, Light the World, Inc.; Frank Sharp, EPRI – Electric Power Research Institute; Dennis Symanski, EPRI – Electric Power Research Institute
A1-5 11:50am 42 An Assessment of the Potential Impacts of Knowledge-based Data-driven Decision Support in Social Welfare Ricardo Anderson*, Stascia Gordon, Gunjan Mansingh, University of the West Indies;
A1-6 12:10pm 360 South Sudan Rural Electrification Project: The Hybrid Mini-grid & PBK Project Mou Riiny*, Village Help for South SudanA
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon M)
Health Track Technical Paper
(Session A2)Track Chair:Michael Weber
A2-1 10:30am 23 A Text Mining Approach to Automated Healthcare for the Masses VISHNU PENDYALA*, SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY; Yi Fang, Santa Clara University; JoAnne Holliday, Santa Clara University; Ali Zalzala, Community Tracks, USA and Institute of Management Technology, UAE
A2-2 10:50am 64 Efficacy of Knowledge Transfer and Exchange Between CHWs and Community Members in Low Resource Settings Grace Warkulwiz*, Laurel Paul, Khanjan Mehta Penn State University
A2-3 11:10am 80 A Scalable mHealth System for Noncommunicable Disease Management Gari Clifford*, University of Oxford; Carlos Arteta, University of Oxford; Tingtin Zhu, University of Oxford; Marco Pimentel, University of Oxford; Mauro Santos, University of Oxford; Joao Domingos, University of Oxford; Ali Maraci, University of Oxford; Joachim Behar, University of Oxford; Julien Oster, University of Oxford
A2-4 11:30am 141 Making Data Collection in Low-resource Contexts Intuitive, Fun, and Interactive Greg Wenner, Martin Marino, Eric Obeysekare*, Khanjan Mehta Penn State University
A2-5 11:50am 346 Telemedicine Report Sangeeta Pardeshi*, Macquarie University
A2-6 12:10pm 354 Tele-Consulting Through Rural Health Centres for Tribal Community – A Case Study from Wayanad Roshan Issac, College of Engineering, Kallooppara; Sreevas Sahasranamam*, IIM Kozhikode
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon A)
Disaster, Connectivity, and Communication Track Technical Paper
(Session A3)Track Chair:Joe Decuir
A3-1 10:30am 34 A Distributed Floor Control Protocol for next generation PMR based on Hybrid LTE and Satellite Networks Joan Ventura Jaume*, Airbus Defense and Space; Laurent Franck, Telecom Bretagne – Institut Mines Telecom; Laurent Girardeau, Airbus Defense and Space
A3-2 10:50am 104 Succinct Data: Extreme Compression for ODK Forms – Making Digital Field Assessment Practical During Disasters by Minimizing Data Transmission Size and Costs Paul Gardner-Stephen*, Flinders University; Matthew Lloyd, New Zealand Red Cross; Dione Gardner-Stephen, Serval Project Inc.; Andrew Bettison, Flinders University; Romana Challans, Flinders University; Jeremy Lakeman, Flinders University; Ewan Caldicott, New Zealand Red Cross
A3-3 11:10am 121 Field technical surveys: An essential tool for improving critical infrastructure and lifeline systems resiliency to disasters Alexis Kwasinski*, University of Texas at Austin
A3-4 11:30am 123 Building Coordination Capacity: Post-Disaster Organizational Twitter Networks Aaron Opdyke*, Amy Javernick-Will, University of Colorado Boulder
A3-5 11:50am 216 Disaster Mitigation By Crowdsourcing Hazard Documentation Yulong Yang*, Michael Sherman, Janne Lindqvist, Rutgers University
12:10pm
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon B)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track Technical Paper
(Session A4)Track Chair:Michael Wilson
A4-1 10:30am 14 Remote Labs in Developing Countries: An Experience in Brazilian Public Education José Pedro Simão*, UFSC; João Paulo Lima, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina; Willian Rochadel, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina; Juarez da Silva, UFSC
A4-2 10:50am 73 Living Laboratory: Role and applicability in Science Education Puspalata Pattojoshi*, C V Raman College of Engineering
A4-3 11:10am 190 Education for One Earth – Leveraging the power of ICT Pramod   Sharma, Centre for Environment Education Ahmadabad; Sanjeev Prashar*, IIM Raipur
A4-4 11:30am 315 Learning Beyond-the-Light-Bulb among Least Developed Countries based on a Sustainable PV Solar Utility Model Raymond Larsen*, SLAC National Accelerator Lab; Robin Podmore, Incsys; Michelle Lacourciere, Sirona Haiti; Patrick Lee, Engincom; Ron Moulton, Villae Help South Sudan; Seth Myers, Community Solutions Initiative; Martin Niboh, Torchbearer; Patrick Ryan, IEEE; Michael Wilson, Torchbearer; Derek Welbourn, inhaus surfaces; Daniel Wessner, Regis University
A4-5 11:50am 269 Improving the Science Education Through New Perspectives André Kakiuthi, Fernando Pimental, Thiago Moraes, UNESP-Guaratinguetá; Rafael Matsuyama, University of Sao Paulo
A4-6 12:10pm 234 Local Content Development Framework and Methodology for Knowledge and Skill Development: IEEE Madras Section SIGHT Case Study Mukundhan Srinivasan*, IISc Bangalore; Anand Balu, Arun Noel Victor, Antony Venus A.J, IEEE Madras Section SIGHT; Vineeth Vijayaraghavan, Solarillion Foundation; Kartik Kulkarni, Madhuri K, SP Sree Rakshaa, IEEE Madras Section SIGHT;
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon L)
Water and Agriculture
Track Technical Paper
(Session A5)Track Chair:Alan Mickelson
A5-1 10:30am 39 Energy from Anaerobic Digesters for Water Management: Case Study of Pakistan Tariq Mahmood Khalil*, Quanbao Zhao, Washington State University; Leena Maqsood, Michigan State University
A5-2 10:50am 60 Community Development through a Sustainable Micro Business Selling Clean Water Yung Wong*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Shavin Pinto, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Yan Tang, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Marc Compere, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
A5-3 11:10am 102 Malting Technology in the Development of Safe and Sustainable Complementary Composite Food from Cereals and Legumes Idongesit Ana*, Hannah .I.J. Udota, Ye-Obong Udoakah, University of Uyo
A5-4 11:30am 154 An Interactive Nutritional Guide to Develop Low-cost Healthy Meals While Sustaining Indigenous Foods Krista Liguori*, Penn State HESE; Abdalla Nassar,  Khanjan Mehta, Penn State
A5-5 11:50am 157 Real-Time Communication based on IEEE 802.11b/g for Automation of Agricultural Vehicles Julius Schöning, University of Osnabrück; Christian Rusch, CLAAS Selbstfahrende Erntemaschinen GmbH; Christian Schindelhauer, Albert-Ludwigs-Universitat Freiburg
A5-6 12:10pm 165 A Wireless Sensor Network Platform Optimized for Assisted Sustainable Agriculture Abel Rodriguez de la Concepcion, Politecnico di Torino – iXem Labs Foundation; Riccardo Stefanelli, Politecnico di Torino – iXem Labs Foundation; Daniele Trinchero*, Politecnico di Torino

 

Saturday 1:30 – 3:30 pm
Day & Room Track Session Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon K)
Energy Track Technical Paper
(Session B1)Track Chair:Daniel Soto
B1-1 1:30pm 9 Survey of Energy Use and Costs in Rural Kenya for Community Microgrid
Business Model Development
Henry Louie*, Seattle University; Steve Szablya, Seattle University; Vincent Van Acker, Alstom Grid; Ayesha Pirbhai, The Boeing Company; McLean Sloughter, Seattle University
B1-2 1:50pm 62 The DC House Project: An Alternate Solution for Rural Electrification Taufik Taufik*, Cal Poly State University
B1-3 2:10pm 66 Rechargeable Lithium Ion Battery Units as Supplemental Energy in Haiti Courtney Foss, Jared Leventhal*, Alan Mickelson, University of Colorado at Boulder;
B1-4 2:30pm 75 Consumer investment in watt-scale products Daniel Soto*, Sonoma State University
B1-5 2:50pm 214 Modular converter system for low-cost off-grid energy storage using second life Li-ion batteries Christoph Birkl*, Damien Frost, Adrien Bizeray, Robert Richardson, David Howey, University of Oxford;
B1-6 3:10pm 365 Battery Storage: Comparing Shared to Individually Owned Storage Given Rural Demand Profiles of a Cluster of Customers Mitchell Lee, Gordon Shaw, Vijay Modi*, Columbia University;
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon M)
Health Track Technical Paper
(Session B2)Track Chair:Nick Massetti
B2-1 1:30pm 43 Harnessing Local Technology: Manufacturing Small Scale Mixers for Fortification of Edible Oils and Wheat Flour in Northern Ethiopia Jennifer Head*, Institute of International Edu; Besufekad Getachew, Mekelle University, Department of Mechanical Engineering; Mitiku Gabrehiwot, Mekelle University, Department of Anthropology
B2-2 1:50pm 54 Supporting Immunization Programs with Improved Vaccine Cold Chain Information Systems Richard Anderson*, Trevor Perrier, Fahad Pervaiz, University of Washington; Sophie Newland, PATH; Bharath Kumar, HISP India; Ranjit Dhiman, UNICEF; Sisouveth Norasingh, Lao EPI
B2-3 2:10pm 59 The IncuLight: Solar-Powered Infant Incubator Virginia Hall, Eric Geise, Nasser Kashou*, Wright State University
B2-4 2:30pm 140 Process Modeling and Evaluation of a Pilot Healthcare Technology Solution in Slum Communities Ali Zalzala*, Community Tracks, USA and Institute of Management Technology, UAE; Sudipto Banerjee, Institute of Management Technology, UAE; Laura Zalzala, Community Tracks
B2-5 2:50pm 200 Practical Challenges for Large Scale Deployment of mHealth Solution: Insights from a Field Trial Senthil Kumar Kumaresan*, Nataraj Kuntagod, Sanjoy Paul, Sreenivasan Ganti, Accenture;
B2-6 3:10pm 279 Get a Grip! Handgrip Strength as a Health Screening Tool Molly Eckman*, Christopher Gigliotti, Staci Sutermaster, Khanjan Mehta, Penn State University;
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon A)
Disaster, Connectivity, and Communication Track Technical Paper
(Session B3)Track Chair:Catherine Nelson
B3-1 1:30pm 103 Low-Cost, Open-Source, Collapsable, Air-Transportable, Field-Manufacturable Telecommunications Tower Gregory Stevens, Flinders University; David Ilba, Flinders University; Stuart Wildy, Flinders University; Matthew Lloyd, New Zealand Red Cross; Paul Gardner-Stephen*, Flinders University
B3-2 1:50pm 164 Enabling ICT Development with Low Cost High Capacity Wireless Networks in Remote and Underdeveloped Locations. An application to Public Finance Management in Comoros Islands Abel Rodriguez de la Concepcion, Politecnico di Torino – iXem Labs Foundation; Mazen Hasna, Qatar University; Daniele Trinchero*, Politecnico di Torino; Riccardo Stefanelli, Politecnico di Torino – iXem Labs Foundation; Mohamed Abdel Elsayed, Qatar University; Karim Attoumani, ABGE; naceur Mechmoum, Qatar Ministry of Foreign Affairs
B3-3 2:10pm 192 Monitoring System for Deep-Seated Landslides using Locally-Developed Tilt and Moisture Sensors: System Improvements and Experiences from Real World Deployment Joel Joseph Marciano, Calvin Artemies Hilario, Mary Ann B. Zabanal, Earl V. Mendoza, Brian L. Gumiran, BenJeMar F. Flores, Mark O. Peña, and Kennex H. Razon, UP-Diliman
B3-4 2:30pm 201 UAVs for Humanitarian Missions: Autonomy and Security Tullio Tanzi*, Ludovic Apvrille, Telecom-ParisTech; Jean-Luc Dugelay, Yves Roudier, EURECOM;
B3-5 2:50pm 207 Flooding through the lens of mobile phone activity David Pastor-Escuredo*, Alfredo Morales-Guzman, Yolanda Torres Fernandez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid; Jean-Martin Bauer, Amit Wadhwa, Vulnerability Analysis and Mapping, World Food Programme; Carlos Castro-Correa, Coordinación de Estrategia Digital Nacional, Presidencia de la Repúb de México; Liudmyla Romanoff , Jong Gun Lee, Alex Rutherford, United Nations Global Pulse; Vanessa Frias-Martinez, University of Maryland; Nuria Oliver, Telefónica Research; Enrique Frias-Martinez, Telefonica I+D; Miguel Luengo-Oroz, United Nations Global Pulse
B3-6 3:10pm 366 Data-driven Local Planning at National Scale: How data collected on mobile phones enable a Conditional Grants Scheme in Nigeria Brett Gleitsmann, Prabhas Pokharel, Salah Chafik, Candice Heberer, Chris Tan, Myf Ma, Zaiming Yao, Vijay Modi*, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY;
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon B)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track Technical Paper
(Session B4)Track Chair:Lew Terman
B4-1 1:30pm 112 Using Tablets and Satellite-based Internet to Deliver Numeracy Education to Marginalized Children in a Developing Country Imran Zualkernan*, American University of Sharjah; Shirin Lutfeali, Save The Children; Asad Karim, Teletaleem
B4-2 1:50pm 167 ICT Based Solutions for Education in Rural India – A Case Study Jineet Doshi*, DA-IICT
B4-3 2:10pm 175 Changing a Life with Technology from a Classroom Enrique Aguayo-Lara*, Tecnológico de Monterrey; Livier Hernández-Hirales, Tecnológico de Monterrey
B4-4 2:30pm 181 Humanitarian Projects Platform (HPP) Vinicius Carraschi*, Univ Estadual Paulista – Bauru; Rafael Matsuyama, Plano B Systems; Marlon Carvalho, Univ Estadual Paulista – Bauru
B4-5 2:50pm 235 Real-World proficiency augmentation among learners through merger of Project Based Learning (PBL) and Student Social Responsibility (SSR) Mukundhan Srinivasan*, IISc Bangalore; Anand Balu, Arun Noel Victor, Antony Venus A.J, IEEE Madras Section SIGHT; Vineeth Vijayaraghavan, Solarillion Foundation; Kartik Kulkarni, Madhuri K, SP Sree Rakshaa, IEEE Madras Section SIGHT;
B4-6 3:10pm 337 A Successful Entrepreneurship Formula for Solving Computer Illiteracy Manuel Silvestre*, TEDECO; Susana Muñoz Hernandez, DLSI (UPM); Miguel Angel Rubio de Diego, TEDECO
October 11, 2014
Saturday
(Salon L)
Water and Agriculture
Track Technical Paper
(Session B5)Track Chair:Nathan Johnson
B5-1 1:30pm 48 Towards Providing Smarter Agriculture for Corn Farmers in Isabela Rhia Trogo*, Delfin Jay Sabido IX, IBM Philippines; Edgardo Tongson, WWF Philippines; Orlando Balderama, Isabela State University
B5-2 1:50pm 180 Quantifying Water Savings with Greenhouse Farming Kelsey Czyzyk*, Shayne Bement, William Dawson, Khanjan Mehta, Penn State University;
B5-3 2:10pm 194 Design of Arecanut Segregation and Cutting Prototype Akash Hulkod*, SJB Institute Of Technology; Dr. K.V. Mahendra Prashanth, SJB Institute Of Technology
B5-4 2:30pm 212 Identifying Technical and Economic Improvements to the MoneyMaker Hip Pump through Multi-Objective Optimization Christopher McComb*, Carnegie Mellon University; Nathan Johnson, Arizona State University; Pablo Santaeufemia, Carnegie Mellon University; Kenji Shimada, Carnegie Mellon University
B5-5 2:50pm 205 Smart Irrigation Using Low-Cost Moisture Sensors and XBee-based Communication Akash Kumar, Khurram Kamal, Mohommad Omer Arshad, National University of Sciences and Technology Islamabad; Tanabaalan Vadamala, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia; Senthan Mathavan, Nottingham Trent University
3:10pm

 

Sunday 10:30 – 12:30 am
Day & Room Track Session Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon K)
Energy Track Technical Paper
(Session D1)Track Chair:Soon Wan
D1-1 10:30am 7 LED street lighting as a strategy for climate change mitigation at local government level Roberto Barraza*, Gilberto Velazquez-Angulo, Jaime Romero-González, Edith Flores Tavizón, UACJ; José Huertas-Cardozo, ITESM Campus Toluca
D1-2 10:50am 152 Evaluation of Renewable Energy Projects Using Multi-Criteria Approach Arif Malik*, Mohammed Al Badi, Abdullah Al Kahali, Younis Al Nabhani, Hamed Al Barhi, Alwarith Al Bahri, Sultan Qaboos University;
D1-3 11:10am 195 Design of an Effective and Economical Bus Commune System Chandan M*, SJBIT; Dr. K.V. Mahendra Prashanth, SJB Institute Of Technology; Goutham S P, SJBIT
D1-4 11:30am 226 Investigating the Influence of Length and Cross Sectional area on Stratification of a Rock bed Heat Storage Amos Veremachi*, B.C.Cuamba, Eduardo Mondlane University; Ole J.Nydal, J.Lovseth, NTNU; Azhar Zia, Uppsala University;
D1-5 11:50am 252 3D Thermal Model of Power Electronic Conversion Systems for Wind Energy Applications Canras Batunlu*, Manchester Metropolitan University
D1-6 12:10pm 173 Economically Designed Solar Car for Developing Countries (Pakistan) Muhammad Farooq*, BTU Cottbus, Germany ; Adil Salman, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland; Sohaib Ahmad Siddiqui, BTU Cottbus, Germany; Muhammad Ibrahim Khalil, UET Lahore, Pakistan; Wasim Mukhtar, The University of Bradford, UK
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon M)
Health Track Technical Paper
(Session D2)Track Chair:Michael Weber
D2-1 10:30am 144 Exo-supportive Device for Individuals with Restricted Mobility Dmitry Klishch*, Sean Horn and Bruno Rocha, Algonquin College;
D2-2 10:50am 147 LIFESUIT Exoskeleton Gives the Gift of Walking so They Shall Walk Monty Reed*, They Shall Walk .org
D2-3 11:10am 158 Multidisciplinary Design of Suitable Assistive Technologies for Motor Disabilities in Colombia Ricardo Chavarriaga*, Maria Norah Hurtado, Marcela Bolaños, Jose Angel Loaiza Quintero, Juan Manuel Mayor Torres, Manuel Vicente Valencia Diaz, Jaime Aguilar-Zambrano, EPFL;
D2-4 11:30am 172 Seating Fabrication System for Clinical Rehabilitation Settings in Low Income Countries: The Experience of Mexico and Colombia Jorge Letechipia*, Universidad Iberoamericana; Abel Arredondo, CITeR, Universidad Iberoamericana; Luis Hernandez, CITeR, Universidad Iberoamericana; Aldo Alessi, Instituto Nacional de Rehabilitacion; Andres Torres, CITeR Escuela de Ingenieria de Antioquia; Robinson Torres, CITeR Escuela de Ingenieria de Antioquia; Yeison Montagut, CITeR Escuela de Ingenieria de Antioquia
D2-5 11:50am 197 BCI and Motion Capture Technologies for Rehabilitation based on Videogames John   Muñoz*, HCI Group, Colombia; Ricardo Chavarriaga, EPFL; Julian Villada, HCI Group, Colombia
D2-6 12:10pm 222 Technologies for Rehabilitation: Problems and Opportunities in the Physiotherapy Clinic at PUC Minas – Brazil Angélica Rodrigues de Araújo*, PUC Minas – Brazil; Márcia Drumond das Chagas e Vallone, PUC Minas – Brazil; Thelma Virgínia Rodrigues, PUC-Minas; Carlos Augusto Paiva da Silva Martins, PUC Minas – Brazil; Plinio Soares Paolinelli Maciel, PUC Minas – Brazil; Isabella Cristina Dante Perdigão, PUC Minas – Brazil; Sarah Gladys Fernandes Amaral, PUC Minas – Brazil
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon A)
Disaster, Connectivity, and Communication Track Technical Paper
(Session D3)Track Chair:Joe Decuir
D3-1 10:30am 20 Civil Information Integration and Interoperability Gerard Christman*, Femme Comp Inc.; Brian D. Fila, MPMS-Oahu, LLC
D3-2 10:50am 150 Probabilistic Density Based Adaptive Clustering Scheme to Improve Network Survivability in WSN Jitender Grover*, MMU, Sadopur; Reena Rain, MMU, Sadopur
D3-3 11:10am 209 Towards Semi-Automated Satellite Mapping for Humanitarian Situational Awareness Stefan Voigt*, German Aerospace Center; Elisabeth Schoepfer, German Aerospace Center; Christoffel Fourie, DLR; Alexander Mager, DLR
D3-4 11:30am 170 MicroFilters: Harnessing Twitter for Disaster Management Andrew Ilyas*, Waterloo Collegiate Institute
11:50am
12:10pm
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon B)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track Technical Paper
(Session D4)Track Chair:Amy Wood
D4-1 10:30am 15 Technological Uncertainty: Exploring factors in Indian Start-Ups Susmita Ghosh*, IIT Kharagpur; Bhaskar Bhowmick, IIT Kharagpur
D4-2 10:50am 135 Crowdfunding as a Catapult for Innovation in the Middle East: Obstacles and Possibilities Rafat Abushaban*,
D4-3 11:10am 225 Bottom-up Integration of Data-aware Communities – Some Initial Work in Kapgari village Community Ranjan Sen*, Kapgari Inc; Bulbul Sen, Kapgari Inc
D4-4 11:30am 244 Application and Modification of Design for Manufacture and Assembly Principles for the Developing World Amy Wood*, Brigham Young University; Charles Wood, Brigham Young University; Christopher   Mattson, Brigham Young University
11:50am
12:10pm
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon L)
Water and Agriculture
Track Technical Paper
(Session D5)Track Chair:Ed Perkins
D5-1 10:30am 227 Remote Delay Tolerant Water Quality Monitoring Christie Ritter*, Mallory Cottingham, Alan Mickelson, and Jared Leventhal, University of Colorado Boulder;
D5-2 10:50am 255 Helios: A Solar Sterilization and Distillation Unit for Water for Resource-Poor Settings Yatindra Patel*, Carnegie Mellon University; Christine Sidoti, ; Jinie Haytko, ; Gryphon Drake, ; Anshul Dhankher, ; Gihoon Song,
D5-3 11:10am 305 Implementation of Electrochemical Sensors in Arsenic-contaminated Areas of West Bengal in India toward Rapid and Point-of-Use Detection of Arsenic in Drinking Water Unyoung Kim*, Jessica VanderGiessen, Santa Clara University; Xavier Savarimuthu, Xavier College;
D5-4 11:30am 52 Sanitation Revolution: Combining User-Centric Approach with Novel Sit-Squat and Filtration Technologies Rebecca Byler*, Jasmine Burton, Erin Cobb, Brandie Banner, Georgia Institute of Technology;
11:50am
12:10pm

 

Sunday 1:30 – 3:30 pm
Day & Room Track Session Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon K)
Energy Track Technical Paper
(Session E1)Track Chair:Daniel Soto
E1-1 1:30pm 136 Economic Viability of Biogas Plant Fuelled by Rubber Latex Water Powlu Shibu*, IEEE; Edwin Austine, IEEE
E1-2 1:50pm 223 Community Capacity Building: Collaborative Micro-Hydropower Design in Cameroon Anne Dare, Purdue University; Tiago Forin, Purdue University; Klein Ileleji, Purdue University; Brent Jesiek*, Purdue University; John Lumkes, Purdue University; Patrick Pawletko, Purdue University
E1-3 2:10pm 243 Humanitarian Technology Research Group: Developments at the University of Adelaide Cristian Birzer*, The University of Adelaide; Paul Medwell, The University of Adelaide; Peter Kalt, The University of Adelaide
E1-4 2:30pm 264 Potentials of Biogas Production and GHG Mitigation in Guatemalan Dairy Farms Nicole Miranda*, Malcolm McCulloch, University of Oxford; Andrés Chicol
E1-5 2:50pm 298 An Experiential and Global Competition Approach for Sustainable Energy Conception, and Development of Skills of Future 21st Century Engineers: The Experience of Shell Eco-Marathon Mahmoud Abdulwahed*, Qatar University
3:10pm
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon M)
Health Track Technical Paper
(Session E2)Track Chair:Nick Massetti
E2-1 1:30pm 110 MyVox – Device for the Communication Between People: Blind, Deaf, Deaf-blind and Unimpaired Fernando Ramirez-Garibay*, Tecnológico de Monterrey; Alejandro Federico Eufracio Aguilera, ; Cesar Millan Olivarria, ; Joel Huegel, Tecnologico de Monterrey, Guadalajara Campus
E2-2 1:50pm 115 Four Tasks of a Robot-assisted Autism Spectrum Disorder Diagnostic Protocol: First Clinical Tests Damjan Miklic, Frano Petric*, Zdenko Kovacic, Anja Babic, Kruno Hrvatinic, Maja Cepanec, Sanja Simlesa, Jasmina Stosic, University of Zagreb; Luka Malovan, FER, University of Zagreb
E2-3 2:10pm 217 HearThat? – An App for Diagnosing Hearing Loss Silvia Figueira*, Santa Clara University; Kevin Nguyen, Santa Clara University; Shweta Panditrao, Santa Clara University
E2-4 2:30pm 242 Novel Smartphone Attachment for Ophthalmic and Otoscopic Exams Amanda Fujiki, University of Utah; Matthew Wells, ; Kirsten Johnson, University of Utah; Quinn Tate*, University of Utah
E2-5 2:50pm 302 A Sensor Based Virtual Piano Biofeedback System for Stroke Rehabilitation Jiang Lu, Ting Zhang*, Fei Hu, Mengcheng Guo, Lv Wu, University of Alabama;
3:10pm
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon A)
Health Track Technical Paper
(Session E3)Track Chair:Jennifer Head
E3-1 1:30pm 161 KOM (Keep Out Mosquitoes) Project: Anthropo-philic Terraforming and Manipulation of Landscapes for Mosquito Vector Control in Malaria Disease Management and Eradication John-Thones Amenyo*, York College, CUNY; Sangeeta Jadoonanan, York College, CUNY; Salim Gnabode, York College, CUNY; Tahseen Tabassum, York College, CUNY; Aerren Kublal, York College, CUNY
E3-2 1:50pm 290 Development of a Mobile-Based Hand Vein Biometrics for Global Health Patient Identification Richard Fletcher*, MIT; Rujia Zha, MIT; Varsha Raghavan, MIT; Miriam Havercamp, MassGeneral Hostpical for Children; Patricia Hibberd, MassGeneral Hospital for Children
E3-3 2:10pm 218 Applications of Wood’s Lamp Technology to Detect Skin Infections in Resource-Constrained Settings Holly Cardillo, Jennifer Kohler*, Ellie Kriner, Khanjan Mehta, Penn State University;
E3-4 2:30pm 356 Incorporating User Needs into Product Development for Improved Infection Detection for Malaria Elimination Programs Paul LaBarre*, PATH; Kelly Ebels, PATH; Chris Crudder, PATH; Christine Clerk, PATH; Sarah McGray, PATH; Kendall Magnuson, PATH; Kathy Tietje, PATH
E3-5 2:50pm 358 Diagnostics to Support Malaria Elimination: Choosing an Appropriate Biomarker to Target the Subclinical Plasmodium Falciparum Transmission Reservoir Paul LaBarre*, PATH; Kenneth Hawkins, PATH; Robert Burton, PATH
E3-6 3:10pm 265 Limitations of Hemozoin as a Diagnostic Biomarker for Malaria Matthew Horning*, Charles Delahunt, Benjamin Wilson, Intellectual Ventures Laboratory; Joshua Proctor, Institute for Disease Modeling; Michael Hegg, Maurizio Vecchione, Intellectual Ventures Laboratory;
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon B)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track Technical Paper
(Session E4)Track Chair:Ahmed Amer
E4-1 1:30pm 70 Next Generation Data Classification and Linkage: Role of Probabilistic Models and Artificial Intelligence Gayan Hettiarachchi*, Osaka University; Dhammika Hettiarachchi, The University of Tokyo; Nadeeka Hettiarachchi, National Institute of Genetics; Azusa Ebisuya, Osaka University
E4-2 1:50pm 124 Hack for the Homeless: A Humanitarian Technology Hackathon Natalie Linnell*, Silvia Figueira, Vincente Ciancio, Lauren Falzarano, Neil Chintala, Santa Clara University;
E4-3 2:10pm 331 OpenPLC – An Open Source Alternative to Automation Thiago Alves*, Pontifical Catholic University Minas Gerais; Mario Buratto, PUC/MG; Thelma Virgínia Rodrigues, PUC-Minas
E4-4 2:30pm 166 MedizDroids Project: Ultra-Low Cost, Low-Altitude, Affordable and Sustainable UAV Multicopter Drones For Mosquito Vector Control in Malaria Disease Management John-Thones Amenyo*, Olajide Oladipo, Daniel Phelps, Folly Sewovoe-Ekuoe, Sangeeta Jadoonanan, Sandeep Jadoonanan, Tahseen Tabassum, Salim Gnabode, Tanging Sherpa, Michael Falzone, Abrar Hossain, Aerren Kublal, York College, CUNY
E4-5 2:50pm 303 Affordable Altered Perspectives: Making Augmented and Virtual Reality Technology Accessible Ahmed Amer*, Phillip Peralez, Santa Clara University;
3:10pm
October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon L)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track Technical Paper
(Session E5)Track Chair:Rob Melich
E5-1 1:30pm 261 Youth StreetConnect – Helping Homeless Young Women Silvia Figueira*, Kelsey Dedoshka, Katie Le, Kaitlin Kirasich, Santa Clara University; Deb Levine, YTH
E5-2 1:50pm 169 Designing and Developing Sustainable Housing for Refugee and Disaster Communities Rob Melich*, Agile 3D Technology LLC; Stuart Ohlson, Humanitarian House LLC
E5-3 2:10pm 55 Project Jagriti: Crowdsourced Child Abuse Reporting Dhruv Chand*, Sreecharan Sankaranarayanan, Chandramouli Sharma, NITK Surathkal;
E5-4 2:30pm 241 Developing a Low Cost Educational Device for the Learning Disabled: Outcomes and Learnings Niranjan Uma Shankar*, IEEE
E5-5 2:50pm 224 Low-Cost Intelligent Gesture Recognition Engine for Audio-Vocally Impaired Individuals Rishikath Chandrashekaran*, Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering; Harini Sekar, Gautham Rajagopal, Easwari College of Engineering; Rajesh Ramesh, Vineeth Vijayaraghavan, Solarillion Foundation
E5-6 3:10pm 263 CharityNet – Online Crowd-Charity System Driven by Social Psychology and Performed through Social Dissemination of Charity Sinisa Rudan*, Electrotechnical Fac, Belgrade; Sasha Rudan, Oslo University; Bojana Radovanovic, University of Cambridge

 

Monday 10:30 – 12:30 am
Day & Room Track Session Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon K)
Energy Track Technical Paper
(Session G1)Track Chair:Soon Wan
G1-1 10:30am 26 Impact of Co-Firing a Traditional Peruvian Biomass Cookstove with Biogas on Emissions and Combustion Efficiency Manil Poudyal, ; Alexander Cranney, Brigham Young University; Matthew Jones*, Brigham Young University; Randy Lewis, Brigham Young University
G1-2 10:50am 27 Utilization of Infrared Photography to Assess Heat Losses in a Peruvian Cookstove Cameron Quist, Brigham Young University; Randy Lewis*, Brigham Young University; Matthew Jones, Brigham Young University
G1-3 11:10am 47 A Global Review of End User Needs: Establishing the Need for Adaptable Cookstoves Kendall Thacker*, Brigham Young University; McCall Barger, Brigham Young University; Christopher Mattson, Brigham Young University
G1-4 11:30am 118 Domestic Biogas Digesters in Developing Countries: Performance and selection of appropriate design for mass dissemination Jerome Mungwe*, Politecnico di Milano; Emanuela Colombo, Politecnico di Milano
G1-5 11:50am 238 Energy Storage integrated Solar Stove: A case of solar Injera baking in Ethiopia Asfafaw Tesfay*, Ole Nydal, NTNU; Mulu Kahsay, EiT-M
12:10pm
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon M)
Health Track Technical Paper
(Session G2)Track Chair:Nick Massetti
G2-1 10:30am 145 Healthcare Geopolitics in Urban Slums: an Empirical Study Laura Zalzala*, CommunityTracks; V S Parasaran, ; Sanjeev Prashar, IIM Raipur ; Ali Zalzala, Community Tracks, USA and Institute of Management Technology, UAE
G2-2 10:50am 178 Analysis of Informational and Technological Requirements for the Respiratory Therapy Workshops in Peru Mila Kwiatkowska*, TRU; Les Matthews, TRU
G2-3 11:10am 188 Effective Utilization of Low Cost Incineration and Its By-Products in India Shyam Swaroop   Nigam*, Tata Elxsi; ADIL USMAN, Reva institute of technology
G2-4 11:30am 208 Designing Sustainable Revenue Models for CHW-Centric Entrepreneurial Ventures Jonathan Callan*, Phillip Sundin, Stephen Suffian, Khanjan Mehta, Pennsylvania State University;
G2-5 11:50am 306 Measuring Activities and Counting Steps with the SmartSocks – An Unobtrusive and Accurate Method Ting Zhang, Jiang Lu*, Fei Hu, Ke Bao, Yeqing Wu, University of Alabama;
12:10pm
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon A)
X-TRACK
(Session G3)
 G3-1 10:30am 262 Human-centric Health: Empowering People with 24/7 Personalized Monitoring Yasunori Kimura*, Ajay Chander, Surya Josyula, Fujitsu Laboratories of America
11:00am Open Session
11:30am Open Session
12:00pm Open Session
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon B)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track Technical Paper
(Session G4)Track Chair:Nathan Johnson
G4-1 10:30am 187 Mobile-Enabled Delay Tolerant Networking in Rural Developing Regions Adriano Galati*, Theodoros Burchas, Sandra Siby, Seth Frey, Maria Olivares, Stefan Mangold, Disney Research Zurich
G4-2 10:50am 347 Breaking Into Social Nervous System – Architecture for Reality Mining Deepak Vashisth, Himanshu Sharma, MD University Rhotak
G4-3 11:10am 361 Project Stay Alert! Nayan Jeevagan, Pallavi Santosh, Rishabh Berlia, Shubham Kandoi, R.V. College of Engineering
G4-4 11:30am 362 RFID Based Vehicle Identification During Collisions Nayan Jeevagan, Pallavi Santosh, Rishabh Berlia, Shubham Kandoi, R.V. College of Engineering
11:50am
12:10pm
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon L)
X-TRACK
Open Session (Session G5)
G5-1 10:30am – 11:30 am Workshop: Safety and Security for Healthcare Workers in West Africa Facilitator: Eric Rasmussen
11:30 am – 12:30pm Open Session

 

Monday 1:30 – 3:30 pm
Day & Room Track Session Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon K)
Energy Track Lightning Talk
(Session H1)Track Chair:Nathan Johnson
H1-1 1:30pm 10 Harnessing Electricity on the Zambezi River Steve Szablya*, Seattle University
H1-2 1:50pm 109 The Centrality of Electricity for Internet Uptake in Low-income Countries Laura Hosman*, Cal Poly; Laura Armey,
H1-3 2:10pm 116 Engineering Students Solving Global Humanitarian Technological Needs: Seeking Client Anneliese Watt*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Tech; Ashley Bernal, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology; Scott Kirkpatrick, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
H1-4 2:30pm 268 Power Generating Wind Turbine Andrew Stephens*, WIDE; Steven Jensen, ; Noah Prince, ; Oscar Bi,
H1-5 2:50pm 338 Opportunity for New technologies relevant to response/recovery – Transformative Reductions in Operational Energy Consumption (TROPEC) LaTonya Jordan*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
H1-6 3:10pm 76 Ideal Energy Project Implementation Model for Off-Grid Regions Ifeanyi Orajak*, Chuka Eze, GVE Projects Ltd
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon M)
Health Track Lightning Talk
(Session H2)Track Chair:Sylvia Figueira
H2-1 1:30pm 32 Harnessing Infant Cry for Swift, Cost-effective Diagnosis of Perinatal Asphyxia in Low-resource Settings Charles Onu*, Fisher Foundation
H2-2 1:50pm 87 Smartphone-Based Imaging Devices for Nano-Object and Small Molecule Detection in Resource-Limited Settings Qingshan Wei*, Electrical Engineering Department, University of California, Los Angeles; Aydogan Ozcan, Electrical Engineering Department, University of California, Los Angeles
H2-3 2:10pm 96 Advancing Electricity-Free Molecular Diagnostics at the Point-of-Care: Optimizing the NINA platform for a Malaria LAMP Assay Paul LaBarre*, PATH; Robert Burton, PATH; Jered Singleton, PATH; Dylan Guelig, PATH; Kenneth Hawkins, PATH; Onyinye Edeh, PATH; Josh Buser, University of Washington Department of Bioengineering; Bernhard Weigl, PATH
H2-4 2:30pm 101 Use of Mobile Phone, Tablets and EMR in Global Health Bobby Jefferson*, Futures Group
H2-5 2:50pm 240 Hacking the How (So Your What ≠ So What!): Matching Biomedical Innovation with Developing World Markets Terry Mandel*, BioMedLink
H2-6 3:10pm 339 Scaling a Tele-Health Project in Nicaragua Pritpa Singh*,
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon A)
Disaster, Connectivity, and Communication Track Lightning Talk
(Session H3)Track Chair:Catherine Nelson
H3-1 1:30pm 132 Build Back Better – Reconstruction of Balakot Town After 2005 Earthquake Muhammad Abrar*, ERRA Pakistan
H3-2 1:50pm 146 After Typhoon Haiyan: Using TV White Spaces to Provide Emergency ICT Services Harley Sitner*, Microsoft; Paul Garnet, Microsoft
H3-3 2:10pm 271 Hyper Local Digital Manufacturing in the Immediacy of Need Ashley Dotz*, 3DPforHealth; Eric James, Field Ready; Andrew Lamb, Field Ready; Nick Haan, Field Ready
H3-4 2:30pm 280 Global Earthquake Forecasting System Friedemann Freund, SETI Institute/NASA; Patrick Hogan, NASA; Kevin Montgomery*, Collaborate.org
H3-5 2:50pm 283 Poverty of Relationship Can Also Be Overcome With Technology: The Sharing Economy Darin Petersen, Common Change; Valerie Anderson, Common Change; Brett Anderson, Common Change; Lee Voth-Gaeddert, Missouri S&T; Daniel Oerther*, Missouri S&T
H3-6 3:10pm 357 Big Data Analysis of Trends in Phone Calls Record to Improve the Phone Communications Carlos Badenes Olmedo*, DIA (UPM); Susana Muñoz Hernandez, DLSI (UPM)
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon B)
Humanitarian Challenges and Opportunities
Track Lightning Talk
(Session H4)Track Chair:Beryl Bellman
H4-1 1:30pm 67 The Use Enterprise Architecture for a Sustainable Environment Beryl Bellman*, Cal State LA; Shekar Viswanathan, National University
H4-2 1:50pm OPEN
H4-3 2:10pm 126 Public Participation in Power Generation – An Assessment Through SPV in India Abrar Ahmad*, Jamia Millia Islamia; Anwar Siddiqui, Jamia Millia Islamia
H4-4 2:30pm 186 Machine Learning in the Service of Social Entrepreneurs Jitendra Mudhol*, CollaMeta
H4-5 2:50pm 312 Array Antenna Technology for Hard of Hearing and Humanity James Johnson*, Vortis Technology Inc.
H4-6 3:10pm 108 The Top Hardware Challenges of ICT in the Developing World Laura Hosman*, Cal Poly; Bruce Baikie, Inveneo
October 13, 2014
Monday
(Salon L)
Water and Agriculture
Track Lightning Talk
(Session H5)Track Chair:Alan Mickleson
H5-1 1:30pm 16 New Zealand Red Cross Portable Potable Water Maker Matthew Lloyd*, New Zealand Red Cross; Colin Pawson, Enertec Marine
H5-2 1:50pm 97 A Solar-Pumped Domestic Water Supply for the Mountains of Rural Haiti Eric Sabelman*, Trudy Reagan, Rose Ashford, Elisee Abraham, Randy Mont-Reynaud, IPCF-Helping Hillside Haiti;
H5-3 2:10pm 91 Multi-Stage Organic Water Filter System Eobin George*, Gaurav Tiwari, MIST
2:30pm
2:50pm
3:10pm

 


GHTC 2014 Interactive (Posters) Presentation Schedule

Saturday 1:30 – 5:30 pm; Sunday 10am – 6:00 pm
Day & Room Track Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
October 11, 2014
Saturday October 12, 2014
Sunday
(Salon C)
Poster Session Sat. 1:30 – 5:30 pm

Sun. 10am – 6:00pm

45 CrisisTracker: Connecting First Responders to Twitter Analysis Fred Morstatter*, Shamanth Kumar, David Kahn, Joshua Stiefer, Justin Sampson, Terrance Williams, Wesley Bowman, Daniel Howe, Mark Karlsrud, Grant Marshall, Huan Liu, Arizona State University;
107 PLC Load Controller for Micro-hydroelectric Eystems in Rural Settings Mahmoud Kabalan*, Villanova University; Diane Tamir, ; Pritpa Singh,
139 Smarden: A Smart Gardening Approach to Conserve Resources Scott Parmley, Jason Kelly, Farid Farahmand*, Sonoma State University;
176 Recycling of Etchants Used in Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing Ronny Lanes Silveira*, PUC – Minas; Thelma Virgínia Rodrigues, PUC-Minas; Tiago Dias, PUC-MG
185 Asset Maintenance/Replacement based on Criticality Analyses and Energy Tayseer Almasaleha*, ADDC; Majid Alkathairi, ; Surendra Chhajta,
231 Real-time PCR Thermal Cycler: Miniaturized Heating Integrated Chip Design and   Fabrication Loc Nguyen*, Caltech
237 A Development of a PV-Powered Aquaponics System Gunnar Shaffer, ; Francisco Quintanar, ; Christopher Soenksen, ; Cindy Achieng, ; David Ready, Hidden Creek Development Center; Tim Gilmour, John Brown University; Junseok Song*, John Brown University
245 Transformative Reductions in Operational Energy Consumption (TROPEC) LaTonya Jordan*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Terry Sharp, ORNL
257 Knowledge Based Platform to Manage Home Care and Advanced Mutual Communications (NeuroCare Portal) Sara Nasiri*, Institute of KBS & KM; Susanne Dienst, ; Mareike Dornhöfer, ; Madjid Fathi, Institute of KBS & KM
258 Empowering the Visually Disadvantaged with Modern Technology Kalyan Rapolu*, Shyam Banala,Shravan Banala, JayaSumana Gone, Rohit Nannegari, Archana Bindu, Swathi Mudumbai, VT Seva;
304 GIS for Squatter Upgrading Projects: How It Improves Informal Settlements in Lusaka Province, Zambia Kana Kudo*, UCLA
341 River and Tidal Power for Remote Communities Russell Westbrook*, Russell Stothers, Chris Gora, Clean Current Power Systems;
372 e-NABLE: Collaborative Innovation Of, By, and For the Global Village Adam Arabian*, Seattle Pacific University; Jon Schull, Rochester Institute of Technology; Andreas Bastian, ; Frankie flood, ; Ivan Owen, ; Jorge Zuniga,

10/05/2014 11:55 PM